
Villarreal
Club profile
2026/2027 · La LigaFounded1923
Country
Spain
StadiumEstadio de la Cerámica
Capacity23,500
ManagerIñigo Pérez
CompetitionLa Liga
Recent form · last 3
01Matches
3
2 pts · 15th
02Goals
4
1.3 / match
03Clean sheets
0
5 conceded
04Avg rating
6.87
15th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored1.33
#10
Expected Goals (xG)2.05
#3
Total Shots14.67
#5
Shots On Target6.33
#3
Big Chances2.67
#4
Ball Possession61.0%
#2
Pass Accuracy %88.9%
#3
Accurate Passes498.67
#3
Key Passes10.67
#6
Total Crosses15.00
#12
xG Against (xGA)1.34
#8
Tackles17.67
#10
Interceptions9.00
#6
Shots Blocked4.00
#5
Duels Won52.00
#7
Successful Dribbles12.33
#3
Fouls Committed11.67
#9
Corners7.33
#2
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored1.33
Expected Goals (xG)2.05
Total Shots14.67
Shots On Target6.33
Big Chances2.67
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.67
Key Passes10.67
Total Crosses15.00
Accurate Passes498.67
Big Chances2.67
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles17.67
Interceptions9.00
Shots Blocked4.00
Successful Headers8.67
Duels Won52.00
Season snapshot
The 2026/2027 campaign in one view
Final position
15th/ 20
Points
2/ 9
Win rate
0%
Avg rating
6.87
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 1MD 2MD 3MD 3
GoalsGD -1
Scored
4
Conceded
5
1.3 scored / match1.7 conceded / match
Record3 matches
2
1
WonDrewLost
0clean sheets
2assists
Scoring heatmap
When Villarreal score — goals by match minute
231-45′
161-75′
176-90′