
Valenciennes
Club profile
2023/2024 · Ligue 2Founded1913
Country
France
StadiumStade du Hainaut
Capacity24,926
ManagerAhmed Kantari
CompetitionLigue 2
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
37
26 pts · 20th
02Goals
25
0.7 / match
03Clean sheets
10
54 conceded
04Avg rating
6.95
20th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored0.68
#20
Total Shots9.38
#19
Shots On Target3.27
#20
Ball Possession48.4%
#13
Pass Accuracy %79.7%
#12
Accurate Passes336.97
#13
Key Passes6.68
#19
Total Crosses14.03
#19
Tackles16.95
#14
Interceptions10.84
#8
Shots Blocked2.70
#12
Duels Won55.05
#6
Successful Dribbles8.76
#9
Fouls Committed14.32
#15
Corners3.32
#19
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored0.68
Total Shots9.38
Shots On Target3.27
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.51
Key Passes6.68
Total Crosses14.03
Accurate Passes336.97
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles16.95
Interceptions10.84
Shots Blocked2.70
Successful Headers14.27
Duels Won55.05
Season snapshot
The 2023/2024 campaign in one view
Final position
20th/ 20
Points
26/ 111
Win rate
14%
Avg rating
6.95
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 10MD 20MD 29MD 38
GoalsGD -29
Scored
25
Conceded
54
0.7 scored / match1.5 conceded / match
Record37 matches
5
11
21
WonDrewLost
10clean sheets
1assists
Scoring heatmap
When Valenciennes score — goals by match minute
51-15′
816-30′
131-45′
646-60′
261-75′
476-90′