
Sporting CP
Club profile
2026/2027 · Liga PortugalFounded1906
Country
Portugal
StadiumEstádio José Alvalade
Capacity52,095
ManagerRui Borges
CompetitionLiga Portugal
Recent form · last 4
01Matches
4
10 pts · 2nd
02Goals
12
3.0 / match
03Clean sheets
1
5 conceded
04Avg rating
6.73
2nd in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored3.00
#2
Expected Goals (xG)1.73
#3
Total Shots12.25
#5
Shots On Target6.25
#3
Big Chances3.25
#4
Ball Possession58.0%
#4
Pass Accuracy %88.7%
#1
Accurate Passes484.50
#2
Key Passes8.25
#8
Total Crosses13.25
#15
xG Against (xGA)0.80
#5
Tackles18.25
#3
Interceptions9.25
#9
Shots Blocked2.50
#7
Duels Won51.50
#6
Successful Dribbles11.00
#2
Fouls Committed13.25
#9
Corners3.75
#8
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored3.00
Expected Goals (xG)1.73
Total Shots12.25
Shots On Target6.25
Big Chances3.25
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists2.25
Key Passes8.25
Total Crosses13.25
Accurate Passes484.50
Big Chances3.25
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles18.25
Interceptions9.25
Shots Blocked2.50
Successful Headers8.75
Duels Won51.50
Season snapshot
The 2026/2027 campaign in one view
Final position
2nd/ 18
Points
10/ 12
Win rate
75%
Avg rating
6.73
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 2MD 3MD 4MD 4
GoalsGD +7
Scored
12
Conceded
5
3.0 scored / match1.3 conceded / match
Record4 matches
3
1
WonDrewLost
1clean sheets
9assists
Scoring heatmap
When Sporting CP score — goals by match minute
31-15′
316-30′
231-45′
346-60′
176-90′