
Rotherham United
Club profile
2023/2024 · ChampionshipFounded1870
Country
England
StadiumAESSEAL New York Stadium
Capacity12,021
CompetitionChampionship
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
46
27 pts · 24th
02Goals
37
0.8 / match
03Clean sheets
5
89 conceded
04Avg rating
6.12
24th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored0.80
#24
Expected Goals (xG)0.23
#23
Total Shots8.17
#24
Shots On Target2.41
#24
Ball Possession36.8%
#24
Pass Accuracy %69.1%
#24
Accurate Passes207.48
#24
Key Passes5.28
#24
Total Crosses16.24
#19
xG Against (xGA)0.14
#11
Tackles16.52
#17
Interceptions10.30
#7
Shots Blocked2.00
#24
Duels Won50.54
#10
Successful Dribbles5.09
#24
Fouls Committed11.70
#16
Corners3.41
#24
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored0.80
Expected Goals (xG)0.23
Total Shots8.17
Shots On Target2.41
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.52
Key Passes5.28
Total Crosses16.24
Accurate Passes207.48
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles16.52
Interceptions10.30
Shots Blocked2.00
Successful Headers18.20
Duels Won50.54
Season snapshot
The 2023/2024 campaign in one view
Final position
24th/ 24
Points
27/ 138
Win rate
11%
Avg rating
6.12
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 12MD 24MD 35MD 46
GoalsGD -52
Scored
37
Conceded
89
0.8 scored / match1.9 conceded / match
Record46 matches
5
12
29
WonDrewLost
5clean sheets
4assists
Scoring heatmap
When Rotherham United score — goals by match minute
41-15′
616-30′
431-45′
946-60′
861-75′
776-90′