
Chaves
Club profile
2023/2024 · Liga PortugalFounded1949
Country
Portugal
StadiumEstádio Municipal Eng. Manuel Branco Teixeira
Capacity9,000
CompetitionLiga Portugal
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
34
23 pts · 18th
02Goals
31
0.9 / match
03Clean sheets
4
72 conceded
04Avg rating
6.80
18th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored0.91
#18
Expected Goals (xG)0.27
#16
Total Shots11.18
#13
Shots On Target3.53
#14
Big Chances0.26
#6
Ball Possession43.2%
#17
Pass Accuracy %77.5%
#15
Accurate Passes269.38
#17
Key Passes7.79
#13
Total Crosses19.03
#9
xG Against (xGA)0.30
#12
Tackles14.44
#17
Interceptions9.35
#6
Shots Blocked2.59
#15
Duels Won50.53
#12
Successful Dribbles7.62
#12
Fouls Committed13.35
#6
Corners4.47
#11
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored0.91
Expected Goals (xG)0.27
Total Shots11.18
Shots On Target3.53
Big Chances0.26
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.44
Key Passes7.79
Total Crosses19.03
Accurate Passes269.38
Big Chances0.26
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles14.44
Interceptions9.35
Shots Blocked2.59
Successful Headers13.71
Duels Won50.53
Season snapshot
The 2023/2024 campaign in one view
Final position
18th/ 18
Points
23/ 102
Win rate
15%
Avg rating
6.80
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 9MD 18MD 26MD 34
GoalsGD -41
Scored
31
Conceded
72
0.9 scored / match2.1 conceded / match
Record34 matches
5
8
21
WonDrewLost
4clean sheets
2assists
Scoring heatmap
When Chaves score — goals by match minute
21-15′
616-30′
331-45′
646-60′
561-75′
876-90′