
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Club profile
2026/2027 · ChampionshipFounded1877
Country
England
StadiumMolineux Stadium
Capacity32,050
ManagerCésar Peixoto
CompetitionChampionship
Recent form · last 4
01Matches
4
7 pts · 4th
02Goals
11
2.8 / match
03Clean sheets
0
8 conceded
04Avg rating
6.85
4th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored2.75
#1
Expected Goals (xG)1.77
#7
Total Shots17.50
#1
Shots On Target4.75
#5
Big Chances2.50
#9
Ball Possession54.8%
#8
Pass Accuracy %85.9%
#5
Accurate Passes407.25
#6
Key Passes12.75
#2
Total Crosses20.25
#9
xG Against (xGA)1.08
#4
Tackles16.00
#8
Interceptions7.50
#15
Shots Blocked5.75
#4
Duels Won50.75
#8
Successful Dribbles8.25
#3
Fouls Committed10.50
#9
Corners5.75
#9
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored2.75
Expected Goals (xG)1.77
Total Shots17.50
Shots On Target4.75
Big Chances2.50
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists1.25
Key Passes12.75
Total Crosses20.25
Accurate Passes407.25
Big Chances2.50
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles16.00
Interceptions7.50
Shots Blocked5.75
Successful Headers14.25
Duels Won50.75
Season snapshot
The 2026/2027 campaign in one view
Final position
4th/ 24
Points
7/ 12
Win rate
50%
Avg rating
6.85
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 2MD 3MD 4MD 4
GoalsGD +3
Scored
11
Conceded
8
2.8 scored / match2.0 conceded / match
Record4 matches
2
1
1
WonDrewLost
0clean sheets
5assists
Scoring heatmap
When Wolverhampton Wanderers score — goals by match minute
11-15′
316-30′
131-45′
146-60′
161-75′
376-90′