
Preston North End
Club profile
2026/2027 · ChampionshipFounded1863
Country
England
StadiumDeepdale
Capacity23,408
ManagerPaul Heckingbottom
CompetitionChampionship
Recent form · last 4
01Matches
4
0 pts · 24th
02Goals
3
0.8 / match
03Clean sheets
0
9 conceded
04Avg rating
6.50
24th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored0.75
#23
Expected Goals (xG)1.20
#19
Total Shots13.25
#13
Shots On Target2.50
#22
Big Chances2.00
#11
Ball Possession46.5%
#16
Pass Accuracy %75.1%
#20
Accurate Passes272.75
#16
Key Passes10.25
#12
Total Crosses17.50
#14
xG Against (xGA)1.13
#6
Tackles12.75
#20
Interceptions9.25
#8
Shots Blocked4.75
#9
Duels Won46.00
#18
Successful Dribbles6.00
#14
Fouls Committed11.75
#16
Corners4.00
#20
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored0.75
Expected Goals (xG)1.20
Total Shots13.25
Shots On Target2.50
Big Chances2.00
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.50
Key Passes10.25
Total Crosses17.50
Accurate Passes272.75
Big Chances2.00
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles12.75
Interceptions9.25
Shots Blocked4.75
Successful Headers15.25
Duels Won46.00
Season snapshot
The 2026/2027 campaign in one view
Final position
24th/ 24
Points
0/ 12
Win rate
0%
Avg rating
6.50
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 2MD 3MD 4MD 4
GoalsGD -6
Scored
3
Conceded
9
0.8 scored / match2.3 conceded / match
Record4 matches
4
WonDrewLost
0clean sheets
2assists
Scoring heatmap
When Preston North End score — goals by match minute
146-60′
276-90′