
Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
Club profile
2026 · Liga Profesional de FútbolFounded1908
Country
Argentina
StadiumEstadio Víctor Antonio Legrotaglie
Capacity40,268
ManagerDarío Franco Gatti
CompetitionLiga Profesional de Fútbol
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
24
35 pts · 10th
02Goals
28
1.2 / match
03Clean sheets
7
29 conceded
04Avg rating
6.63
10th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored1.17
#10
Expected Goals (xG)1.01
#22
Total Shots12.08
#17
Shots On Target4.25
#12
Big Chances1.54
#23
Ball Possession45.8%
#21
Pass Accuracy %75.2%
#21
Accurate Passes256.92
#21
Key Passes8.63
#17
Total Crosses15.92
#28
xG Against (xGA)1.38
#25
Tackles17.33
#14
Interceptions10.08
#12
Shots Blocked2.63
#23
Duels Won53.04
#18
Successful Dribbles8.04
#8
Fouls Committed12.13
#19
Corners3.83
#23
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored1.17
Expected Goals (xG)1.01
Total Shots12.08
Shots On Target4.25
Big Chances1.54
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.79
Key Passes8.63
Total Crosses15.92
Accurate Passes256.92
Big Chances1.54
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles17.33
Interceptions10.08
Shots Blocked2.63
Duels Won53.04
Season snapshot
The 2026 campaign in one view
Final position
10th/ 120
Points
35/ 72
Win rate
42%
Avg rating
6.63
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 7MD 13MD 19MD 24
GoalsGD -1
Scored
28
Conceded
29
1.2 scored / match1.2 conceded / match
Record24 matches
10
5
9
WonDrewLost
7clean sheets
21assists
Scoring heatmap
When Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza score — goals by match minute
51-15′
416-30′
731-45′
446-60′
461-75′
376-90′