statslook

Search

Search across players, teams, leagues, matches, and coaches

News
August 2, 2026 · 12 min read

Rodrigo Mora Scout Report: From Scoring No.10 to Creative Hub

Rodrigo Mora’s two-season StatsLook profile shows a shift from prolific scorer to more complete creative midfielder. Porto’s 19-year-old stands out through tight-space technique, shooting volume and tactical intelligence.

Share
Rodrigo Mora Scout Report: From Scoring No.10 to Creative Hub

Rodrigo Mora: Porto’s Emerging “Tiny Giant”

Rodrigo Mora’s first two senior seasons at Porto show a young player developing beyond the role of an early-scoring prodigy.

Across the 2024/25 and 2025/26 campaigns, the 19-year-old played 65 matches and 3,178 minutes, producing 14 goals and six assists in all competitions.

The two seasons, however, reveal different versions of the same player.

In 2024/25, Mora operated as an attacking midfielder who moved close to the penalty area, generated a high number of shots on target and regularly finished attacks.

His scoring declined in 2025/26, but his key-pass, crossing, through-ball, dribbling, tackling and recovery numbers all improved.

This should not be viewed only as a loss of form. The StatsLook data points towards a change in responsibility, with Mora developing from a scoring attacking midfielder into a more involved creative hub.

Two-Season Performance

2024/25

  • 28 matches

  • 1,561 minutes

  • 10 goals

  • 4 assists

  • 5.27 xG

  • 9 big chances

  • 6.93 average rating

  • 64% starts

2025/26

  • 37 matches

  • 1,617 minutes

  • 4 goals

  • 2 assists

  • 4.92 xG

  • 8 big chances

  • 6.53 average rating

  • 54% starts

His playing time was almost identical, but his goal total fell from ten to four and his assists dropped from four to two.

The underlying creative metrics moved in the opposite direction. Mora became more productive in key passes, crosses, through balls, successful dribbles and defensive actions.

His development therefore cannot be assessed through goals and assists alone.

2024/25: A No.10 With Elite Scoring Output

Mora’s defining quality during his first major senior campaign was his direct goal threat.

Among Liga Portugal attacking midfielders, he averaged:

  • 0.65 goals per 90 — #1

  • 0.30 xG — #1

  • 2.83 shots — #2

  • 1.11 shots on target — #1

  • 0.26 assists — #2

These were not the numbers of a conventional No.10 who remained outside the box and focused only on supplying forwards.

Mora reached the finishing phase of attacks and consistently positioned himself as a scoring option.

He scored ten goals from 5.27 xG, outperforming the expected value by approximately 4.73 goals.

That gap highlights the quality of his finishing during the campaign, although it should not automatically be treated as a permanently sustainable conversion level.

2025/26: Shot Volume Remained, Efficiency Declined

Mora did not stop shooting during his second season.

His shot volume per 90 changed from:

  • 2024/25: 2.83

  • 2025/26: 2.89

Despite the slight increase, his shots on target declined from 1.11 to 0.72, while his scoring rate dropped from 0.65 to 0.22 goals per 90.

He scored four times from 4.92 xG, finishing below expectation after significantly outperforming it in the previous campaign.

The important distinction is that Mora continued to reach shooting positions. The main reduction occurred in shot accuracy and conversion rather than overall involvement.

He was still arriving in dangerous areas, but the quality or execution of the final action was less effective.

From Finisher to Creator

Mora’s most significant 2025/26 improvement came in chance creation.

Per 90, he increased his production from:

  • Key passes: 1.50 to 2.89

  • Crosses: 1.04 to 5.40

  • Through balls: 0.07 to 0.30

  • Successful dribbles: 1.38 to 1.56

  • Touches: 48.20 to 53.27

His 2.89 key passes ranked first among Liga Portugal attacking midfielders in the supplied benchmark.

The decline to two assists may appear inconsistent with that increase, but assists depend on the quality of the teammate’s finish as well as the pass itself.

The near doubling of his key-pass output indicates that Mora created more opportunities even though those chances did not produce a comparable assist total.

A Different Source of Creativity

In 2024/25, Mora’s creative influence was more closely connected to central combinations, individual actions and movements towards the penalty area.

The increase from 1.04 to 5.40 crosses per 90 suggests a notable tactical change during the following season.

He may have moved into wider areas more frequently, taken greater responsibility for set pieces or delivered more often from the half-spaces.

The available figures do not separate open-play crosses from dead-ball deliveries, so the exact source of the increase cannot be established.

What is clear is that Mora became more involved in supplying the penalty area from different zones rather than focusing almost exclusively on central finishing positions.

Playing Style: A Fast-Thinking No.10 in Tight Spaces

Mora’s football is built more around technique, agility and spatial awareness than physical power.

At 1.68 metres and 56 kilograms, he uses a low centre of gravity to remain balanced in congested areas. His first touch is clean, his changes of direction are quick and he keeps the ball close to his feet.

His main qualities include:

  • Receiving between the lines

  • Quick one- and two-touch combinations

  • Turning in tight spaces

  • Wall passes and lay-offs

  • Drawing defenders before releasing teammates

  • Creating shooting angles around the box

  • Late arrivals into scoring areas

Mora’s value is not limited to beating opponents through dribbling.

His ability to recognise where space will appear, prepare his next action before receiving and alter the speed of short passing sequences is more important to his profile.

The Tactical Meaning of “Tiny Giant”

The “tiny giant” label associated with Mora is not simply a reference to his height.

It also reflects his willingness to take responsibility, compete physically and remain involved under pressure despite his light frame.

In 2025/26, he averaged:

  • 4.62 duels won per 90

  • 1.67 tackles

  • 4.40 ball recoveries

Those numbers do not make him a defensive midfielder, but they show that he is not a fragile creator who disappears when possession is lost.

The increase in tackles and recoveries also reflects the additional defensive responsibility that came with his greater use in central midfield.

Dribbler or Combination Player?

Mora averaged 1.38 successful dribbles per 90 in 2024/25 and 1.56 in 2025/26.

That output places him among the stronger players in his positional group, but his game is not built around repeatedly isolating full-backs.

He more often uses dribbling to:

  • Escape pressure

  • Improve a passing angle

  • Leave a congested zone

  • Move closer to the penalty area

  • Create the next combination

He should therefore be viewed as a technical attacking midfielder who uses carrying as part of his playmaking process rather than a conventional one-versus-one winger.

Passing Risk and Possession Security

Mora recorded a pass completion rate of:

  • 77.6% in 2024/25

  • 75.6% in 2025/26

These numbers do not describe a conservative midfielder who protects possession through safe passing.

Mora attempts key passes, crosses, through balls and quick combinations in advanced zones. A degree of possession loss is therefore an expected consequence of his creative responsibility.

To reach the highest European level, however, he will need to improve his risk management.

Understanding when to attempt the decisive pass and when to retain possession could turn him into a more reliable central creator without reducing his attacking ambition.

Best Role: Free No.10

Mora’s most natural position is as the central attacking midfielder in a 4-2-3-1.

In that role, he can:

  • Receive between midfield and defence

  • Drift into either half-space

  • Combine with the striker

  • Make late runs into the box

  • Shoot from advanced positions

  • Create the final pass

  • Lead the first press after turnovers

Two physically stronger and positionally disciplined midfielders behind him would provide the security required for Mora to focus on his attacking influence.

A striker who can link play and occupy centre-backs would also create the spaces he needs to approach the penalty area.

An Attacking No.8 in a 4-3-3

Mora’s central-midfield appearances in 2025/26 show that his future should not be limited to the No.10 role.

As an attacking No.8 in a 4-3-3, he can receive deeper, move into the half-spaces and connect midfield with the front line.

This role would require a disciplined holding midfielder behind him who can:

  • Protect central space

  • Win physical duels

  • Manage defensive transitions

  • Cover Mora’s forward movements

His physical profile and limited aerial presence mean he is less suited to a traditional box-to-box role requiring constant defensive coverage across large areas.

He is better used as a creative, attack-minded No.8 with licence to move forward.

Left-Wing Role

Mora also featured on the left during 2024/25.

As a right-footed player, he can begin outside before moving infield to create shooting or passing angles.

However, using him as a fixed touchline winger would reduce the influence of his vision and central combination play.

His best wide role is as an inverted playmaker, supported by an overlapping full-back who provides the width and allows Mora to operate in the inside channel.

Physical Profile and Elite-Level Adaptation

Mora’s 1.68-metre, 56-kilogram frame is one of the main areas to assess when projecting him into a more physical league.

His low centre of gravity and agility help him evade pressure, but stronger and faster defenders could create problems in direct shoulder-to-shoulder situations.

The main physical development areas are:

  • Lower-body strength

  • Balance after contact

  • Repeated high-intensity running

  • Full-season durability

  • Body positioning when protecting possession

The objective should not be excessive muscle gain.

Mora must become more resistant to contact without losing the agility and movement speed that make him distinctive.

From the Academy to Porto’s First Team

According to the supplied career background, Mora began playing football with Custóias FC through the Dragon Force programme.

He reportedly attracted attention after captaining his team and being named the best player at a tournament at the age of nine.

He joined Porto’s academy in 2016 and later produced 29 goals in 34 matches at under-15 level during the 2021/22 season.

In January 2023, he made his Porto B debut against Tondela at 15 years, eight months and ten days, reportedly becoming the youngest player to appear in Portugal’s professional leagues.

His progress through Porto’s academy, the B team, the UEFA Youth League and Portugal’s youth sides eventually led to his inclusion in the senior pre-season squad in 2024.

His rise was therefore based not only on age records, but also on sustained technical and attacking production across different development levels.

Family Support and Character

Mora’s father, José Manuel, played professional football, giving the young midfielder a family environment with first-hand knowledge of the game.

The player has repeatedly highlighted his family’s role in his development, according to the supplied information.

Coaches have described him as calm, hardworking, open to learning and focused on the team.

For young players facing significant expectations, mentality and environment can be as important as technical ability.

The narrative surrounding Mora suggests that his off-field stability has supported his progression through Porto’s system.

How to Interpret the Messi and Deco Comparisons

Mora has reportedly been compared with Lionel Messi because of his low centre of gravity, close control and ability to move infield from the left.

Such comparisons should be understood as stylistic references rather than claims of equal ability.

The Messi link relates mainly to:

  • Low centre of gravity

  • Close ball control

  • Tight-space changes of direction

  • Movement towards central attacking areas

  • The ability to threaten through both passing and shooting

The Deco comparison arguably carries a clearer tactical meaning because of Mora’s combination play, creative positioning and ability to alter the rhythm of attacks.

His development should ultimately be judged through the identity he creates himself rather than the level of the players used as reference points.

Strengths

Tight-space technique: His first touch, agility and rapid changes of direction help him solve pressure in congested areas.

Shooting volume: He produced approximately 2.9 shots per 90 in both seasons.

Chance creation: He ranked first in the supplied 2025/26 benchmark with 2.89 key passes.

Dribbling: His 1.56 successful dribbles allow him to progress through central pressure.

Positional versatility: He can operate at AM, CM and LW.

Box arrivals: His ten goals in 2024/25 demonstrated his ability to finish attacks.

Defensive activity: He recorded 4.40 recoveries and 1.67 tackles per 90 in 2025/26.

Football intelligence: He scans before receiving and finds effective angles in short combinations.

Development Areas

Physical resilience: Stronger leagues could expose him in direct-contact situations.

Finishing consistency: His scoring rate fell from 0.65 to 0.22 per 90.

Shot accuracy: His overall shooting volume remained stable, but shots on target declined.

Passing security: A 75.6% completion rate leaves room for improvement, even within a high-risk creative role.

Aerial contribution: His physical profile naturally limits his impact in the air.

Role clarity: Regular movement between No.10, central midfield and left wing may slow specialisation.

End product: His increased creative volume must eventually produce more goals and assists.

Scout Verdict

Rodrigo Mora’s first two senior seasons at Porto show a development path that has not been linear, but remains highly informative.

In 2024/25, he was an attacking midfielder who moved close to goal, produced a high number of shots on target and converted chances at an exceptional rate.

His scoring declined in 2025/26, but his key passes, crosses, through balls, dribbles, tackles and recoveries all improved.

The change does not suggest that Mora’s talent disappeared. It shows a young player beginning to influence more phases of the game.

His best role is as a free central creator behind the striker or as an attack-minded No.8. When allowed to receive in the half-spaces rather than remain fixed on the touchline, he can combine shooting and playmaking threat in the same action.

If he can improve his physical durability, passing security and combine the finishing of his first season with the creativity of his second, Mora has the tools to develop into a complete attacking midfielder capable of moving to a higher European level.

StatsLook Scout Profile:
Creative No.10 | Attacking No.8 | Tight-space technique | Key-pass production | Shooting threat | Low centre of gravity

football statisticsattacking midfielderRodrigo MoraportoLiga PortugalStatsLooknumber 10Player AnalysisFC Portoscout reportwonderkid

Search

Search across players, teams, leagues, matches, and coaches