Fenerbahçe vs Lyon Scout Report: Where the Champions League Play-off Could Be Won
A data-led scout analysis of Fenerbahçe and Lyon ahead of their Champions League play-off, covering xG, pressing, set pieces, key matchups and the likely shape of the tie.

Fenerbahçe vs Lyon: A Champions League Play-off Built on Contrasting Strengths
Fenerbahçe and Olympique Lyonnais will meet in the Champions League play-off with a place in the league phase at stake.
Rather than relying on last season’s numbers, this analysis is based exclusively on the European matches both teams have played so far in 2026/27: four for Fenerbahçe and two for Lyon.
That gives us a useful early-season sample for identifying how both sides create chances, where they concede territory, how their pressing structures behave and which individual matchups could decide the tie.
Fenerbahçe have faced Górnik Zabrze and Sturm Graz across four matches. Lyon’s sample comes from their two-legged tie against Sparta Praha.
The First Signal: Fenerbahçe Have Been More Consistent
Fenerbahçe’s four European games have produced 7.85 xG and only 2.26 xGA.
That works out at roughly:
1.96 xG created per match
0.57 xG conceded per match
5 goals scored
1 goal conceded
More importantly, Fenerbahçe finished all four matches with a higher xG total than their opponent.
Their possession share changed dramatically depending on the game — from 79% against Górnik at home to 50% away at Sturm Graz — but their ability to generate good chances remained.
Lyon produced 3.50 xG across their two matches against Sparta Praha while allowing 1.92 xG.
Their performances, however, were much less similar to one another.
That makes Lyon a more difficult team to define from the current sample.
Lyon Have Already Shown Two Different Versions
Lyon started the first leg in Prague in a 3-4-3.
They finished with 48% possession, 12 shots and 1.41 xG, which looks reasonably productive on the surface. But the source of that xG is much more revealing.
Only 0.13 xG came from open play.
By contrast:
Open play: 0.13 xG
Set pieces: 1.18 xG
Transitions: 0.10 xG
In other words, 83% of Lyon’s xG came from set-piece situations.
The return leg was completely different.
Lyon switched to a 4-2-3-1, with Tyler Morton and Tanner Tessmann behind Corentin Tolisso, Ernest Nuamah and Malick Fofana supporting Loïs Openda.
The result was a much more convincing attacking performance:
20 shots, 11 on target and 2.09 xG in a 3-0 win.
More importantly, Lyon’s attacking source changed dramatically:
Open play: 1.61 xG
Set pieces: 0.29 xG
Transitions: 0.19 xG
Open-play creation accounted for 77% of their total xG.
That second-leg version of Lyon is much more relevant to Fenerbahçe.
Lyon’s 4-2-3-1 Gives Them More Layers
The major difference is not simply the formation itself.
The 4-2-3-1 creates several simultaneous threats.
Openda occupies the central defenders. Fofana and Nuamah provide penetration from wide areas. Tolisso arrives between the lines and into scoring positions. Morton can progress from deeper midfield while still becoming a shooting threat.
That prevents opponents from defending Lyon by simply controlling the centre-forward.
In the 3-0 win, Lyon generated 20 shots while Sparta managed only six. Their possession-adjusted attacking numbers were also strong: CSNT was 16.0 to 4.0, while Lyon produced a shot every 1.15 minutes of possession and regained the ball at an average interval of 15 seconds.
That is the profile of a side capable of building sustained pressure rather than depending on isolated counter-attacks.
Tolisso Is One of the Main Players Fenerbahçe Must Control
Corentin Tolisso’s numbers across the two matches are particularly important.
In Prague he took three shots worth 0.95 xG, accounting for the majority of Lyon’s individual shooting threat.
He remained involved in the return leg as Lyon’s attack became more balanced.
The key point for Fenerbahçe is tactical: Tolisso cannot be treated only as a midfielder receiving between the lines.
He is also a second-wave penalty-area threat.
If Guendouzi and Kanté allow him to receive behind them, Lyon gain an extra creator. If one of them follows him too deep, space can open for Morton to advance.
That central spacing battle could become one of the defining areas of the tie.
Lyon Are Not Dependent on Openda
The second leg also showed how widely Lyon can spread their shooting volume.
Instead of having one forward dominate every attack, they were able to create attempts through Fofana, Openda, Tolisso, Morton and Maitland-Niles.
That matters against a Fenerbahçe defence built around Milan Škriniar and Nathan Aké.
Stopping Openda’s movement will be important, but it will not be enough.
Lyon can still attack with midfield runners and wide players arriving inside the box.
This is a very different challenge from forcing a single striker away from goal.
Lyon’s Full-Backs Can Become Creative Players
Ainsley Maitland-Niles and Abner also deserve attention.
Their value is not limited to defensive width.
In the first leg, Maitland-Niles recorded five key passes, while Abner produced four. Lyon therefore have the ability to create from wide defensive positions when opponents collapse centrally.
This can create a difficult decision for Fenerbahçe’s wide players.
If they stay high to preserve transition threat, Lyon’s full-backs may receive too much time.
If Kerem Aktürkoğlu and Greenwood are forced deeper, Fenerbahçe lose some of the space they would ideally exploit immediately after turnovers.
That balance between protecting the flanks and preserving counter-attacking outlets will be crucial.
Fenerbahçe’s Biggest Strength Is Structural Stability
While Lyon changed shape between their two matches, Fenerbahçe have used a 4-2-3-1 in all four European games.
The personnel have changed, but the structural reference points have remained consistent.
Against Górnik in Istanbul, Fenerbahçe had 79% possession and produced 1.60 xG against 0.09.
Against Sturm Graz at home, the dominance was similarly clear:
72% possession
17 shots to 5
10 shots on target to 1
1.50 xG to 0.32
The away matches tell us something even more interesting.
Fenerbahçe had only 52% possession in Zabrze but generated 2.80 xG. Against Sturm Graz away, possession was exactly 50-50, yet Fenerbahçe still produced 1.95 xG to 1.20.
That suggests Fenerbahçe do not require territorial dominance to create high-value chances.
For a two-legged European tie, that flexibility matters.
Talisca Is the Finishing Reference Point
Talisca has scored in all four of Fenerbahçe’s European matches so far.
Four of the team’s five goals have come through him.
His individual xG totals across the four games were:
0.35, 1.32, 0.95 and 0.99.
This is more significant than simply saying he is in good form.
Fenerbahçe are repeatedly finding ways to put their main finisher into valuable scoring situations.
Lyon therefore have to stop both the player and the mechanisms that feed him.
The challenge is that Talisca does not operate as a static penalty-box striker. His positioning can force a centre-back or midfielder into difficult decisions outside the traditional No.9 zone.
Set Pieces Could Decide the Tie
One of the clearest themes in Fenerbahçe’s four matches is set-piece production.
Their set-piece xG totals were:
0.73 vs Górnik at home
1.25 vs Górnik away
0.37 vs Sturm Graz at home
0.95 vs Sturm Graz away
That is 3.30 xG from set pieces across four matches.
Lyon have already shown similar potential themselves, producing 1.18 set-piece xG in the first match against Sparta Praha.
This makes dead-ball situations much more than a secondary detail.
Corners, wide free kicks and second phases after set pieces could become one of the highest-value attacking sources in the entire tie.
Neither side can afford to give away unnecessary restarts around the penalty area.
Fenerbahçe Can Allow Shots Without Allowing the Same Level of Danger
The second leg against Sturm Graz provides an interesting defensive case study.
Sturm took 19 shots, while Fenerbahçe managed only 11.
Yet the quality of those shots was dramatically different.
Sturm produced 1.20 xG but only 0.36 xGoT. Thirteen of their 19 attempts came from outside the penalty area.
Fenerbahçe, by contrast, generated 1.95 xG and 2.48 xGoT from their 11 attempts.
So the shot count alone does not describe the match.
Fenerbahçe were willing to concede lower-value attempts while protecting more dangerous central locations.
That could be a workable strategy against Lyon — but only if they can prevent the French side from reproducing their second-leg box occupation.
Lyon’s 20-shot performance against Sparta was far more dangerous because their attack repeatedly reached valuable areas.
The Central Battle: Kanté–Guendouzi vs Morton–Tessmann–Tolisso
If both teams use their recent 4-2-3-1 structures, the central matchup becomes especially interesting.
Fenerbahçe have Kanté and Guendouzi protecting the centre.
Lyon have Morton and Tessmann underneath Tolisso.
The decisive question may be which side can manipulate the opposing double pivot.
If Tolisso consistently receives between Fenerbahçe’s midfield and defence, Lyon can create overloads centrally.
But the same problem exists at the other end.
If Talisca finds space behind Morton and Tessmann, one of Lyon’s centre-backs may have to step forward.
That movement could then create channels for Kerem or Greenwood.
The tie may therefore be shaped less by simple possession numbers and more by which No.10 zone is controlled better.
Where Fenerbahçe Can Hurt Lyon
The first area is behind Lyon’s advancing full-backs.
Maitland-Niles and Abner add real attacking value, but their positioning can leave spaces outside the centre-backs after turnovers.
Those are exactly the areas where Kerem Aktürkoğlu and Greenwood can become dangerous.
The second area is set pieces.
Fenerbahçe’s current production from dead-ball situations is too strong for Lyon to ignore.
The third is transition after breaking Lyon’s first press.
Lyon’s aggressive recovery numbers indicate that they want to regain possession quickly. But if Fenerbahçe escape that first wave, the space behind the press can become valuable.
Where Lyon Can Hurt Fenerbahçe
Lyon should try to turn possession into penalty-area occupation rather than simply shot volume.
Sturm Graz demonstrated that it is possible to reach a high shot count against Fenerbahçe, but 13 attempts from outside the box produced little genuine threat.
Lyon have more tools to avoid that problem.
Fofana, Tolisso, Morton and Openda can all arrive inside or around the box during the same attack.
Their second route is through the wide combinations between winger and full-back.
If Fenerbahçe’s wide players do not track the overlapping or supporting runner, Lyon can create two-against-one situations around the full-backs.
Their third route may emerge later in matches.
Lyon increased their attacking output significantly after half-time in both Sparta games. In Prague they produced five shots in the 81-96 minute momentum window, while in the return leg their strongest 15-minute spell came between 61 and 75 minutes with six shots.
The 60-75 minute period could therefore become especially important.
Fenerbahçe’s Main Risk
Fenerbahçe’s defensive numbers have been strong, but their two away matches show that opponents can accumulate attacks and shots against them.
Górnik produced 15 shots in Poland, while Sturm reached 19 in Graz.
Most of those attempts were not especially dangerous.
Lyon are capable of changing that.
If Fofana, Openda, Tolisso and Morton consistently reach the penalty area rather than settling for distance shots, the same volume would become much more problematic.
Fenerbahçe’s objective should therefore not necessarily be to eliminate Lyon’s shooting completely.
It should be to force those shots into the same low-value zones Sturm occupied.
Lyon’s Main Question
Lyon’s two-match sample contains a major contrast.
They generated 1.41 xG in the first leg, but only 0.13 came from open play.
In the second match, open-play production rose to 1.61 xG.
That improvement is encouraging, but the sample remains small.
The key question ahead of the Fenerbahçe tie is whether Lyon can reproduce that second-leg attacking structure against a more stable 4-2-3-1 that has consistently restricted opponents’ chance quality.
How Could the Tie Develop?
Fenerbahçe are likely to prefer a controlled tie where chance quality, set pieces and Talisca’s finishing carry more weight than pure attack volume.
Lyon would benefit from a more dynamic game: wide combinations, repeated box entries, Tolisso and Morton arriving from midfield and Fenerbahçe’s defensive line being forced to move laterally.
That creates a fairly clear tactical contrast.
The more the tie becomes about set pieces and high-value individual chances, the more it appears to suit Fenerbahçe.
The more the game becomes stretched, high-tempo and built around repeated attacking waves, the more Lyon’s attacking variety can become decisive.
Scout Verdict: Fenerbahçe Hold a Narrow Edge
Based exclusively on the six matches in this sample, Fenerbahçe enter the tie with a slight advantage.
Their case is built on consistency.
They have maintained the same basic structure across four matches, produced 7.85 xG while conceding only 2.26, created quality chances even without dominant possession and developed a significant set-piece threat.
Lyon’s ceiling is clear.
The 3-0 win over Sparta showed a 4-2-3-1 capable of generating 20 shots, 2.09 xG and sustained attacking pressure.
Their attacking threat is also distributed across several players rather than concentrated in one forward.
But across the available sample, Fenerbahçe have shown the more repeatable performance level.
Scout-based tie projection: Fenerbahçe 55–60%, Lyon 40–45%.
This is not a statistical simulation or a mathematical qualification probability. It is a tactical assessment derived from the six available 2026/27 match reports.
The four areas most likely to decide the tie are set pieces, the Talisca–Tolisso influence between the lines, Lyon’s wide combinations and the 60-75 minute phase of each match.
Data Note
This analysis uses only StatsLook’s 2026/27 Champions League match reports: four Fenerbahçe matches against Górnik Zabrze and Sturm Graz, and Lyon’s two matches against Sparta Praha.
Because the teams faced different opponents and the sample is still small, the numbers should be interpreted as indicators of playing style and tactical tendencies rather than a definitive measure of team quality.


