
Sarpsborg 08
Club profile
2026 · EliteserienFounded1928
Country
Norway
StadiumSarpsborg Stadion
Capacity8,022
ManagerEven Sel
CompetitionEliteserien
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
18
23 pts · 9th
02Goals
20
1.1 / match
03Clean sheets
5
23 conceded
04Avg rating
6.54
9th in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored1.11
#12
Expected Goals (xG)1.69
#9
Total Shots12.61
#12
Shots On Target4.00
#13
Big Chances2.44
#6
Ball Possession45.1%
#13
Pass Accuracy %78.4%
#13
Accurate Passes311.72
#14
Key Passes8.67
#11
Total Crosses19.72
#5
xG Against (xGA)1.66
#7
Tackles16.17
#9
Interceptions9.61
#2
Shots Blocked3.78
#10
Duels Won48.22
#9
Successful Dribbles6.39
#9
Fouls Committed10.50
#2
Corners4.83
#11
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored1.11
Expected Goals (xG)1.69
Total Shots12.61
Shots On Target4.00
Big Chances2.44
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.72
Key Passes8.67
Total Crosses19.72
Accurate Passes311.72
Big Chances2.44
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles16.17
Interceptions9.61
Shots Blocked3.78
Duels Won48.22
Season snapshot
The 2026 campaign in one view
Final position
9th/ 16
Points
23/ 54
Win rate
33%
Avg rating
6.54
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 5MD 10MD 14MD 18
GoalsGD -3
Scored
20
Conceded
23
1.1 scored / match1.3 conceded / match
Record18 matches
6
5
7
WonDrewLost
5clean sheets
13assists
Scoring heatmap
When Sarpsborg 08 score — goals by match minute
31-15′
416-30′
831-45′
246-60′
276-90′