
Sarmiento
Club profile
2026 · Liga Profesional de FútbolFounded1911
Country
Argentina
StadiumEstadio Eva Perón de Junín
Capacity22,000
ManagerFacundo Sava
CompetitionLiga Profesional de Fútbol
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
24
34 pts · 3rd
02Goals
28
1.2 / match
03Clean sheets
8
32 conceded
04Avg rating
6.35
3rd in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored1.17
#10
Expected Goals (xG)1.01
#22
Total Shots10.67
#26
Shots On Target3.92
#16
Big Chances1.67
#17
Ball Possession45.2%
#23
Pass Accuracy %72.2%
#26
Accurate Passes224.79
#26
Key Passes7.21
#25
Total Crosses15.50
#28
xG Against (xGA)1.32
#24
Tackles16.29
#28
Interceptions9.63
#19
Shots Blocked2.46
#26
Duels Won50.13
#27
Successful Dribbles6.83
#24
Fouls Committed12.42
#21
Corners3.79
#24
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored1.17
Expected Goals (xG)1.01
Total Shots10.67
Shots On Target3.92
Big Chances1.67
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists0.54
Key Passes7.21
Total Crosses15.50
Accurate Passes224.79
Big Chances1.67
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles16.29
Interceptions9.63
Shots Blocked2.46
Duels Won50.13
Season snapshot
The 2026 campaign in one view
Final position
3rd/ 120
Points
34/ 72
Win rate
46%
Avg rating
6.35
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 7MD 13MD 19MD 24
GoalsGD -4
Scored
28
Conceded
32
1.2 scored / match1.3 conceded / match
Record24 matches
11
1
12
WonDrewLost
8clean sheets
15assists
Scoring heatmap
When Sarmiento score — goals by match minute
31-15′
516-30′
631-45′
246-60′
561-75′
776-90′