
Basel
Club profile
2026/2027 · Super LeagueFounded1893
Country
Switzerland
StadiumSt. Jakob-Park
Capacity37,994
ManagerStephan Lichtsteiner
CompetitionSuper League
Recent form · last 6
01Matches
6
10 pts · 3rd
02Goals
11
1.8 / match
03Clean sheets
1
9 conceded
04Avg rating
5.89
3rd in league
Team spotlight
Each axis 0–100 vs the league
Team
League Avg
Percentile fingerprint
Goals Scored1.83
#6
Expected Goals (xG)1.41
#10
Total Shots12.33
#10
Shots On Target4.00
#11
Big Chances2.67
#8
Ball Possession49.7%
#7
Pass Accuracy %84.1%
#3
Accurate Passes360.67
#4
Key Passes10.00
#9
Total Crosses14.33
#11
xG Against (xGA)1.43
#2
Tackles11.50
#11
Interceptions9.17
#7
Shots Blocked2.67
#10
Duels Won45.00
#11
Successful Dribbles6.50
#10
Fouls Committed12.33
#5
Corners4.50
#8
Top quartile (≥ P75)Below P75bar = percentile · value = per 90
Attacking DNAPer 90 mix
Goals Scored1.83
Expected Goals (xG)1.41
Total Shots12.33
Shots On Target4.00
Big Chances2.67
Creation DNAPer 90 mix
Assists1.50
Key Passes10.00
Total Crosses14.33
Accurate Passes360.67
Big Chances2.67
Defending DNAPer 90 mix
Tackles11.50
Interceptions9.17
Shots Blocked2.67
Duels Won45.00
Season snapshot
The 2026/2027 campaign in one view
Final position
3rd/ 12
Points
10/ 18
Win rate
50%
Avg rating
5.89
Season journey
Cumulative pointsWDL
MD 1MD 2MD 4MD 5MD 6
GoalsGD +2
Scored
11
Conceded
9
1.8 scored / match1.5 conceded / match
Record6 matches
3
1
2
WonDrewLost
1clean sheets
8assists
Scoring heatmap
When Basel score — goals by match minute
11-15′
431-45′
146-60′
361-75′
276-90′